1. Communication that originates at a lower level and flows to a higher level is called –
a) Upward Communication
b) Diagonal Communication
c) Downward Communication
d) None of the above
2. Communication among employees at the same level in the organizational structure is called –
a) Grapevine Communication
b) Diagonal Communication
c) Lateral Communication
d) None of the above
3. Which of the following should be avoided in the Group discussion?
a) Positive body language
b) Leadership initiative
c) False statements
d) Confidence
4. Which business communication usage provides a bird’s eye view on a matter?
a) Speech
b) Group Discussion
c) Debate
d) Presentation
5. In which business communication, a speaker has to clearly speak for or against a topic?
a) Presentation
b) Debate
c) Speech
d) Group discussion
6. Includes face to face interaction with customers for closing the sale?
a) Sales promotion
b) Advertising
c) Direct marketing
d) Personal Selling
7. Use of coupons and samples come under which mode of marketing communication?
a) Sales promotion
b) Advertising
c) Personal selling
d) Direct marketing
8. What is the situation called when a bad image of the company is created?
a) Positive PR
b) Negative PR
c) Customer service
d) Promotion
9. Business communications help in establishing when marketing
a) Professionalism
b) Rudeness
c) Negativity
d) Casualness
10. Participants involved in the process of communication must be .
a) Judgemental
b) Open-minded
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
11. Which of the following is not one of the 8C’s of communication?
a) Curiousness
b) Conciseness
c) Considerate
d) Concreteness
12. Need of proper grammar and syntax comes under which C of communication?
a) Completeness
b) Coherence
c) Courteous
d) Correctness
13. If a message is short and to the point, the message is said to be ?
a) Correct
b) Concise
c) Coherent
d) Complete
14. The way the information is described or translated into a message and put in verbal or non-verbal medium is called .
a) Feedback
b) Decoding
c) Encoding
d) None of the above
15. Affirming comments with regard to future behaviour is called .
a) Positive Feedback
b) Negative Feedforward
c) Positive Feedforward
d) Decoding
16. Corrective comments with regard to past behaviour –
a) Encoding
b) Positive Feedback
c) Negative Feedforward
d) Negative Feedback
17. Interpretation and conversion of information communicated into the intelligible form so that the recipient can fully understand the true meaning of the information is called .
a) Decoding
b) Encoding
c) Feedback
d) None of the above
18. What is the first step of communication process?
a) Encoding
b) Transmitting
c) Decoding
d) Developing an idea
19. Method of delivering the message is known as ?
a) Receiver
b) Channel
c) Sender
d) Feedback
20. Feedback is needed in which way communication?
a) One-way
b) Two-way
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
21. Communication happens when a person randomly chooses some persons to pass on the information which is of little interest but not important.
a) Gossip Chain
b) Cluster Chain
c) Probability Chain
d) None of the above
22. The communication starts when a person tells something to a group of people, and then they pass on the information to some more people and in this way the information is passed on to everyone.
a) Gossip Chain
b) Probability Chain
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of the above
23. Which of the following is not an advantage of formal communication?
a) Reliable
b) Fast
c) Secrecy
d) None of the above
24. At which stage the communicator focuses on correcting the grammar, spellings and punctuations?
a) Proof Reading
b) Revising and editing
c) Either (a) or (b)
d) None of the above
25. Study of body language of a person is called .
a) Kinesics
b) Chronemics
c) Paralanguage
d) None of the above
26. A cloud computing is availability of computer resources?
a) Off demand
b) From demand
c) On demand
d) None of the above
27. The cost incurred in interacting with customers via video call has been ?
a) Constant
b) Reduced
c) Increased
d) None of the above
28. Providing Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) to customers result in which of the following benefits of internet
communication?
a) Support care
b) Professional presentation
c) Personal touch
d) None of the above
29. Professional behaviour includes behave in a manner in the workplace?
a) Neutral
b) Positive
c) Negative
d) None of the above
30. Business attire refers to in a professional conduct?
a) Manners
b) Qualities
c) Clothing
d) None of the above
31. It is to interrupt people while they are speaking?
a) Polite
b) Desirable
c) Rude
d) None of the above
32. At the end of the day, who needs to be satisfied?
a) Company
b) Customers
c) Suppliers
d) None of the above
33. Writing is in nature?
a) Personal
b) Impersonal
c) Neutral
d) None of the above
34. Which of the following skills is the most important for professionals like editors?
a) Oral skills
b) Writing Skills
c) Presenting skills
d) None of the above
35. In which type of letter, buyers want to know the price and quality of the goods they are willing to buy?
a) Quotation
b) Enquiry
c) Complaint
d) Order
36. How many reports are there on the basis of legality?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 1
d) None of the above
37. A stage wherein member have spotted the differences in their cultures and they look upon these differences as negatives is called .
a) Minimization
b) Integration
c) Denial
d) None of the above
38. Mr. A and Mr. B belong to two distinct cultural backgrounds. Mr. B believes that his culture is superior compared to the culture of Mr. A. This phenomenon is known as .
a) Defence
b) Ethnocentrism
c) Denial
d) None of the above
a) Adoption
b) Integration
c) Denial
d) Minimization
40. Recognizing the different types of cultures, the similarities and differences between them without being
judgemental is called .
a) Acceptance
b) Cultural Sensitivity
c) Adoption
d) Integration
41. Which of the following is not an example of a physical communication barrier?
a) Telephonic Disturbances
b) Distance
c) Background noises
d) Language
42. Excessive usage of technical jargons and double meaning words are what type of barrier?
a) Sematic Barriers
b) Psychological Barriers
c) Physical Barriers
d) None of the above
43. Information Overload is when .
a) Listener gets inadequate information
b) Listener gets too much information
c) Listener gets adequate information
d) Listener is inattentive
44. What does interpersonal communication mean ?
a) Communication with ourselves
b) Communication with other
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of the above
45. Which of the following feature is not of communication?
a) Continuous
b) Goal oriented
c) No flow of message
d) Inter-disciplinary science
46. Which of the following is not an importance of communication?
a) Human relation
b) Inter-disciplinary science
c) Personal asset
d) Public relation
47. Which is not a type of verbal communication?
a) Oral
b) Written
c) Gestures
d) None of the above
48. Which is not a type of Non verbal communication?
a) Gestures
b) Movements
c) Eye contacts
d) Written
49. Which of the feature belongs to choice of means and mode of communication?
a) Nature of organization
b) Variable means
c) Distance involved
d) None of these
50. Which of the following is not a part of Seven ‘C’s of effective communication?
a) Clarity of expression
b) Conciseness in presentation
c) Correctness of facts
d) None of the above
51. Which mode of communication is internal communication?
a) Verbal communication
b) Non verbal communication
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of the above
52. which is not a communication flow?
a) upward
b) horizontal
c) vertical
d) diagonal
53. which is a barrier to communication?
a) True assumption
b) Trust and confidence
c) Planned way
d) Ambiguity
54. Facial expression;gestures;eye contact;nodding the head and physical appearance are the form of
a) Verbal communication
b) Oral communication
c) Non verbal communication
d) Visual communication
55. Which communication is essential for insuring mutual co-operation and understanding between departments?
a) Sound communication
b) Organizational communication
c) Persuasive communication
d) oral communication
56. flow of messages through several networks
a) Sound communication
b) Organizational communication
c) Persuasive communication
d) Written communication
57. Which form of communication has a strong cultural context?
a) Verbal communication
b) Non verbal communication
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) Oral communication
58. An advantage of oral communication is
a) Partial listening
b) Effective tool of persuasion in Management
c) One sided activity
d) No record of legal liability
59. Press release,Radio,presentation,video conferencing. Which of these is odd ?
a) Presentation
b) Video conferencing
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) Press release
60. Coherent Presentation is an important factor of communication here ‘coherent’ stands for
a) Clear
b) Easy & soft
c) Soft
d) None
61. Which factor is not in consideration while choosing means & mode of communication?
a) Cost factor
b) Nature & weather of locality
c) Resources
d) Distance involved
62. Memo, Fax, Circulars, Manuals, Emails. Which of these cannot be used for external communication
a) Circulars
b) Manuals
c) Memo
d) All of the above
63. Which of the following is not an advantage of written communication?
a) More time consuming
b) Accurate and precise
c) Can be easily revised
d) Sufficient time for planning
64. Oral communication includes
a) Tape recorder
b) Flip charts
c) Intercom
d) Both (a) and (c)
65. Which of the following is a disadvantage of oral communication?
a) Saves time
b) Economical
c) No record for future preference
d) None of these
66. Visual communication includes
a) Maps
b) Slider
c) Graphs
d) All of the above
67. Which of the following is not a type of audio visual communication?
a) Cinema
b) Video conferencing
c) Neon hoardings
d) All of the above
68. Office orders have a format similar to that of
a) Press release
b) Representation
c) Advertisement
d) Memorandum
69. Which of the following is not a form of intra – organizational communication?
a) Representation
b) Memorandum
c) Press release
d) Office notes
70. Difference between sales letter and a circular is
a) Subtitle
b) Salutation
c) Introduction
d) Conclusion
71. Which of the following feature specifically does not relate to advertisement?
a) Inviting tender
b) Hike in prices
c) Placing an order
d) Recruitment of personnel
72. Which of the following is not the heading of a classified?
a) Business offer
b) Situation vacant
c) Situation wanted
d) Situation sale
73. Which type of letter is not goodwill letter?
a) Thank you letter
b) Condolence letter
c) Letter of complaint
d) Letter of sympathy
74. Which of these terms and conditions are not present in the letter of appointment?
a) Place of operation
b) Remuneration
c) Probation
d) None of these
75. is the biggest example of paid communication
a) Advertisement
b) Publicity
c) Letters
d) All of these
76. Which of these is an essential feature required for advertisement?
a) Exposure
b) Perseverance
c) Retention
d) All of these
77. is a record of one’s personal and professional detail
a) Curriculum vitae
b) Bio-data
c) Data sheet
d) All of the above
78. Select which from the following is not a type of advertisement
a) Hike in price
b) Inviting tenders
c) Stunts performed by actors
d) Recruitment of personnel
79. Sanction letter is required in which type of loan ?
a) Term loan
b) Overdraft
c) Cash credit
d) All of the above
80. Proforma invoice is used for which purpose
a) Helps the company for calculation of duties and taxes payable
b) Used as quotation
c) Bath (a) & (b)
d) None of the above
81. Banking require letter writing for following service
a) Overdraft limit
b) Dividend
c) Postal authorities
d) Policy renewal
82. Memos may relate to
a) Show cause notice
b) Charge sheet
c) Both (a) & (b)
d) None of the above
83. Office order do not include
a) Order No
b) Subject
c) Date
d) Under signed
84. does not have salutation and complimentary close
a) Memo
b) Office order
c) Office note
d) None of the above
84. is not a type of intra organizational communication
a) Advertisement
b) Office order
c) Office note
d) Office circular
86. letters are necessary to be written on a letter head
a) Office notes
b) Representation to management
c) Correspondence with regional office
d) Office orders
87. Which of these is not a mode of address for any letter?
a) To a tradesman
b) To a child
c) To a firm
d) To professional men
88. Which of these should not be present in a business letter?
a) The name of firm or business man
b) The date
c) Business jargon
d) Courteous leave taking
1. The word ‘communicare’ means share.
2. Communication that arises out of social relationships is called Vertical Communication.
3. Television and radio advertising are examples of Broadcast advertising.
4. Advertising is derived from latin word “Venalicium”.
5. Employee disengagement is a result of Poor communication.
6. On way communication process is a Circular model.
7. The use of touch in communication is called Haptics.
8. Chain of command means Levels of authority.
9. Social media post is a written type of communication.
10. Statutory reports are required to be prepared and submitted periodically on matters required by the organization.
11. Gestures is a type of verbal communication.
12. Correctness of facts is a part of seven ‘C’s of effective communication.
13. Facial expression;gestures;eye contact;nodding the head and physical appearance are the form of Verbalcommunication.
14. ‘Intra personal’ communication includes two or persons.
15. A job application is similar to Letter of order.
16. ‘With regards” must not be mentioned in a business letter.
17. Name of the firm should be mentioned below the address of the writer.
18. ‘Yours sincerely’ is not used to conclude a business letter.
1. Reaching before or on time at meeting reflects .
2. Audience which are easy to deal are known as .
3. When a particular trait of a person outweighs the other traits, it is said to be .
4. are a form of written or oral communications wherein the seller warns the buyers.
5. and are similar to one another.
6. A is a step-by-step breakdown of a long cumbersome process.
7. The process of using colours to highlight certain important documents or matters of significance in a document is called .
8. are imagery representations of a huge bulk of data.
9. helps to provide a trail to the original source document and act as supporting evidence to a given document.
10. An animated video used to summarize the content of what is to be communicated is called .
11. is necessary for the completion of communication process.
12. Communication is essentially a process.
13. form of communication has a strong cultural context.
14. Proper link between the sentence and the paragraphs is called .
15. There are ‘C’s of effective communication.
16. function is discharged in reverse.
17. Communication is exchange of and .
18. A sales letter drafted for a large number of people is known as .
19. Delivery challan mentions the and type of goods.
20. A commercial transaction is a process.
21. The first collection letter should be written in manner.
22. is plural form of memorandum
23. is a note or record for future use.
24. Office orders have a format similar to that of .
25. Memo, report, office, circulars, staff news letters, fax etc are the form of .
26. must be avoided in business letters.
Answers
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ):
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
19 |
20 |
|
a |
c |
c |
d |
b |
d |
a |
b |
a |
b |
a |
d |
b |
c |
c |
c |
a |
d |
b |
b |
|
21 |
22 |
23 |
24 |
25 |
26 |
27 |
28 |
29 |
30 |
31 |
32 |
33 |
34 |
35 |
36 |
37 |
38 |
39 |
40 |
|
c |
a |
b |
b |
a |
c |
c |
a |
b |
c |
c |
b |
a |
b |
b |
a |
d |
b |
a |
b |
|
41 |
42 |
43 |
44 |
45 |
46 |
47 |
48 |
49 |
50 |
51 |
52 |
53 |
54 |
55 |
56 |
57 |
58 |
59 |
60 |
|
d |
a |
b |
b |
c |
b |
c |
d |
c |
d |
c |
c |
d |
c |
b |
b |
b |
b |
d |
a |
|
61 |
62 |
63 |
64 |
65 |
66 |
67 |
68 |
69 |
70 |
71 |
72 |
73 |
74 |
75 |
76 |
77 |
78 |
79 |
80 |
|
b |
c |
a |
d |
c |
d |
c |
d |
c |
b |
c |
d |
c |
d |
a |
d |
d |
c |
d |
c |
|
81 |
82 |
83 |
84 |
85 |
86 |
87 |
88 |
|
|||||||||||
|
a |
c |
b |
a |
a |
c |
b |
c |
||||||||||||
State True or False
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
15 |
16 |
17 |
18 |
|
T |
F |
T |
F |
T |
F |
T |
T |
T |
T |
F |
T |
F |
F |
F |
T |
T |
T |
Fill in the blanks:
|
1 |
Courtesy |
2 |
Friendly audience |
|
3 |
Halo Effect |
4 |
Product Disclaimer |
|
5 |
Legal Disclosure and Product Disclaimer |
6 |
Flowchart |
|
7 |
Colour Coding |
8 |
Graphs |
|
9 |
Reference |
10 |
Motion Graphics |
|
11 |
Feedback |
12 |
two way |
|
13 |
Non verbal |
14 |
Coherence |
|
15 |
seven |
16 |
Feedback |
|
17 |
Facts and Ideas |
18 |
Sales circular |
|
19 |
quantity |
20 |
complex |
|
21 |
polite |
22 |
memoranda |
|
23 |
Memorandum |
24 |
Memorandum |
|
25 |
written communication |
26 |
Abbreviations |